October Monthly Album Report
Albums listened to: 33
YTD: 344
Loved: Jessie Ware.
Thought were great: Luke James, iceage, Sallie Ford, Allo Darlin', Pharmakon, Delta Spirit, Run The Jewels.
Finally won me over: Taylor Swift.
Thought were damn good: Caribou, Weezer, Flying Lotus, Vashti Bunyan, Scott Walker + sunn 0))), Thurston Moore, Little Big Town, Childish Gambino, Coves, Braid, Haerts.
Thought was damn good, even after I realized who he was: Gerard Way.
Justified their existence: PC Worship, Jessie J, Cold Specks.
...oh, all right: The Flaming Lips.
They'll do: Grouper, Daniel Lanois, Electric Wizard.
They'll do, Special Order Of Pseudo-Acid Casualties: Foxygen.
No thanks: Mary Lambert.
Gave this album my lowest rating of the year and can't remember why: Royal Blood.
Review pending: Neil Young.
Interview pending: Android Amaker.
Comments